Holding ROBELL TECHNOLOGY Orgpolymersynthesis plant

Search

Go to content

Polymer materials of the Polydon series

Production

Andrey Osipov,Chief of the Polymer Materials Marketing Department, Orgpolymersynthesys

Andrey Osipov,Chief of the Polymer Materials Marketing Department, Orgpolymersynthesys

Material of the Polydon series are water polymer systems on the basis of the high-polymeric polyvinylpyrrolidone.

Polyvinylpyrrolidone (PVP) was first synthesized in Germany on the eve of WWII. Its major designation was the production of Periston-N antidotee and Periston plasma substitute solutions. These products had been widely used in the period between 1940 and 1945.

An important feature of high-polymeric polyvinyl pyrrolidone is its high absorbing capacity and a complex-forming tendency. High polymeric polyvinyl pyrrolidone (PVP) is used as a binder in many applications, including drugs, toxins, organic and non-organic paints, etc. The outstanding absorbing and complex-forming features of high-polymeric PVP provide practically unlimited capacities for its application.

TECHNICAL DATA

The main differences of Polydon-A from imported analogues (Sokalan HP 50, 53, 56, 59, 60, 63, 165)

Polydon-A are:

  • dye transfer inhibitor;
  • antiresorbent for all types of fabrics;
  • strong solubilizer;
  • complexing agent.

All of these properties it shows SIMULTANEOUSLY.

Foreign analogs, due to its
significantly lower molecular weight exhibit only inhibitory properties, as usual. Antiresorbenting, solubilizing and complexing properties are considerably smaller, Sokalan HP 50, 53, 56, 165 have no them at all.

  • Antiresorbenting properties of Polydon allow use it in washing compositions for all types of fabrics, especially for silk and wool (products such as "Aist-Cashmere").
  • Solubilizing properties contribute to dissolution of the fatty components, it is possible to use Polydon in compositions for cloth washing and in compositions for dishes, glasses, mirrors washing etc. Polydon prevents stains on the glass.
  • As the complexing agent Polydon enhances the action of biologically active substances, which makes it suitable for shampoos, shower gels, etc. In addition, this property provides an easier rinsing of clothes and dish after washing, which leads to water savings.

Foreign analogs of Polidon are NOT CAPABLE of showing all these properties simultaneously.

Polydon very high molecular weight (3 million) allows to reduce sharply, in several times, the norms of its introduction into compounds, and this considerably increases consumer and hygienic properties of products allowing to achieve necessary effect at much smaller volumes of the active substance. This feature favourably distinguishes Polydon from its foreign analogies.

Polydon is produced in the form of almost sterile water solution that allows both to solve technological problems of its introduction in compositions, and the problems of bacterial contamination. Polydon dissolves well in water and in polar organic solvents. Polydon is not an ionic polymer, and therefore is well compatible with various cationic and anionic components.


Pol
ydon is well compatible with all types of surfactants - anionic, cationic, nonionic, amphoteric. Perfectly combined with soaps.

Joint application of Pol
ydon and other product of Orgpolimersinthesis plant - Acremon increases washing properties of detergent and increases viscosity of liquid products. At joint application of Acremon and Polydon it is necessary to observe a principle of separate introduction of these products in the detergent.

Production of synthetic detergents

Polydon is used in powder and liquid synthetic detergents as an inhibitor of dye transfer and as an anti-resorption agent. The main difference of Polydon as an anti-resorption agent from carboxymethyl cellulose is that carboxymethyl cellulose works as an anti-resorption agent only for cotton fabrics, while Polydon is effective both for cotton, and for wool, silk, blended and other fabrics. At laundry, Polydon prevents the appearance of fluffs, which makes the washing of wool, silk and thin fabrics more delicate.

Polydon facilitates rinsing after laundry and washing; it decreases re-sedimentation of pollutants retaining them in the detergent solutions and not allowing them to get fixed to the fabric. At washing of colored linen, it inhibits dye transfer and decreases fading of all types of fabrics. Even in the case of strongly fading fabrics, dye transfer occurs in visually smaller quantities and has a more uniform character.

Polydon is used in detergents manufactured by Henkel and Aist companies.
Recommended Polydon addition norms in detergents: 1,2 – 2,0 %

Production of household chemical products

Polydon functions as a solubilizers in dish washing and sanitary liquids, auto shampoos and windscreen washers.
It dilutes grease and protein deposits in hot and cold water and removes the stains of strong tea, coffee, and of non-ingrained rust. Dish-washing test has shown that liquids containing Polydon have a washing capacity 20-40 % higher as compared to similar liquids not containing Polydon.
If introduced into the formula of
windscreen washers, it allows to get rid of traces left on windshields by screen wipers.
In
glue sticks, Polydon functions as a gluing substance and a film-forming agent.
Such compounds including Polydon are manufactured by the following companies: Aist, Elona, Novbytchim, Adriya, Severnaya, RM, and others.
Polydon addition norms:
Dish-washing liquids: 1,2 – 2,0% ,
Liquids for washing sanitary appliances: 1,3 – 2,0%,
Auto shampoos: 1,4 – 3,0%,
Windscreen washers: 1,1 – 1,9%,
Glue sticks: 20,0 – 30,0%.


Cosmetic industry

In cosmetics industry Polydon is widely used for manufacturing crèmes, decorative cosmetics, hair-care products, dyes for hair, eye-lashes, and in other fields. Polydon demonstrated itself well as a component of specialized tooth pastes, lotions, deodorants and make-up compositions. Polydon has also found its application as a component of shampoos and shower gels.
Such products containing Polydon are manufactured by the following companies: Unicosmetic, Korona, Chimros, Vita, Belita-Vitek, Phitopharm, and many others.
High efficiency of Polydon in cosmetic preparations can be explained by a combination of such properties as its good complex-forming ability and by its ability to bind dyes, medicinal and fragrant substances, and vitamins.
Polydon, forming complex binds with such substances, which are usually insoluble or a little soluble in water, allows to obtain rather homogeneous cosmetic products.
Polydon ability to prolong the effect of physiologically active components, and its absolute harmlessness, make Polydon even more valuable.

Skin-care agents.
In these compositions, Polydon is the substance forming on skin thin hydrophilic films (which maintain the preservation of skin humidity) and a regulator of rheological features, prolongator and catalyst of action of biologically active substances, including enzymes and extracts of natural antioxidants.
Polydon addition norms: 0,5 – 1,0%

Decorative cosmetics.
As a part of preparations of decorative cosmetics (eye shade, ink, kajal for eyes, etc.) Polydon is used as a filler dispersion agent, conditioner, dye dispersion agent, thickener, and antiallergenic and water-retaining agent.
In cream/powder and ink for eyelashes, application of Polydon allows to reach uniform distribution of pigments and prevents drying.
Polydon addition norms: 0,8 – 1,2%

Teeth- and mouth-care agents.
For elimination of color dental plaque caused by external factors we normally use toothpastes with increased cleaning effect. These toothpastes normally contain ferments, polyvinylpyrrolidone, or, even a better, Polydon (high-molecular polyvinylpyrrolidone) which mellow the protein/lipid base of the dental plaque and eliminate it including the coloring component.
It has been reliably proved by researches that introduction of Polydon in the content of teeth- and mouth-care products provides dissolution of soft dental plaque and mucus, has a high cleansing effect, helps dissolve the protein-lipid basis of dental plaque, eliminates toxins of plaque microflora, improves trophic of parodentium tissues and oral cavity mucosa.
In case of joint application of Polydon and biologically active substances (BAS), Polydon prolongs and enhances the activity of BAS, thus improving the curative and prophylaxis activity of pastes, dental rinsers and elixirs.
Polydon presence in the composition of teeth- and mouth-care agents (intended for elimination of tobacco, tea and coffee dental plaque) is necessary to ensure their high efficiency. According to our research, Polydon significantly improves the rheology of toothpastes and regulates foaminess.
Polydon addition norms: 0.2 - 0.9%

Shampoos, foams, and shower gels.
Polydon is used in shampoos and shower gels as an amplifier and prolongator of biologically active substances in their composition.
Polydon allows reduce the quantity of vegetative extracts in compositions without decreasing of their medical effects.
Furthermore, in shampoos Polydon performs a function of the conditioning agent, improves hair combability, increases the shine and facilitates styling. Since Polydon retains washing detergents in solution and does not let them absorb on hair and skin, it considerably improves rinsing of hair and body after washing.
Polydon addition norms:
In shampoos: 1,3 – 1,8%
In shower gels: 1,1 – 1,5%.
In color shampoos: 0,5 – 0,8%

Solid soaps.
Polydon uses in the composition of solid soap as a solubilizer and a moisturizer of the skin of hands, as well as an amplifier and prolongator of biologically active substances.
Polydon addition norms: 0,3-1,5 %.

Polidon, solid soap, Orgpolymersynthesys

Hair-care products
Formed by Polydon strong and non-sticky films containing useful to hair ingredients can be successfully used to produce on its basis hair fixing liquids, hairsprays, and similar products.
Polydon antistatic properties are manifest in the considerable improvement of hair combing effect after the use of relevant substances.
Polydon addition norms: 3,0 – 10,0%

Dyes for hair, eye-brows, and eye-lashes
With most of dyes/paints normally used for hair dying, Polydon forms rather unstable compounds promoting a uniform carry-over of dyes on hair, a better fixation of dye on the hair, preserving the stability at storage.
Polydon addition norms 1,0 – 1,5%

Perfume products
The use of Polydon in perfumery products allows to create new fragrant compositions which previously was impossible to create because of poor solubility of their components in water. Polydon, being a good solubilizer, makes it possible. Polydon is suitable both for emulsions like ‘oil in water’ and for emulsions like ‘water in oil’, and allows to obtain stable emulsions.
Aroma persistence significantly increases, if Polydon is present in the composition of the product.

Repellents
The use of Polydon in various repellents allows strengthening and prolonging of their effect. Besides, Polydon reduces the toxicity of repellent components which is especially important for creams and the ointments to be applied on the skin.
Polydon addition norms: 1,0 – 5,0%

Pharmaceutical industry
In pharmaceutical industry Polydon can be used to prolong of action of medicines, and as a binder for manufacturing of pills. At its introduction into medical powders, the latter are easily pelletized without addition of any inert filler, and therefore the weight and volume of pills decreases.

Food industry
In food industry Polidon is used for stabilisation of beer, clarification of wine and juices. In such cases Polydon forms insoluble complexes with polyphenols, anti-cyanogens and tannins which later are removed by filtering. According to our research, the colloidal stability of beer after addition of Polydon increases by 5-10 times.

Other applications
As a flocculative agent, Polidon finds application in various technological processes (water treatment, sludge thickening).
It is perspective for use in manufacturing of new construction and finishing materials (special construction concretes, epoxy floors, road tiles, plaster mortars, water-dispersive and water-emulsion paints, pigment pastes).


Home page | Production | About company / Contacts | Documentation | Links | Site Map


Back to content | Back to main menu